Uther Crest     

Small Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
U Class
Second Group

Pennant No.:
P.62

Laid Down:
31st January 1942
Vickers, Tyne.

Commissioned:
15th August 1943
Lt. P.S. Beale.

Commander:
April - Dec. 1943
Lt. P.S. Beale.
Dec. 1943 - May 1944
Lt. A.A. Catlow.
May 1944
T/Lt. F.A. Wicker RNVR.
May - June 1944
Lt. A.A. Catlow.
June 1944 - Mar. 1945
Lt. R.A.A.C. Ward, DSC.
Mar. 1945
Lt. N.H. Mangall RNVR.
Mar. 1945
Lt. J.P. Fyfe DSC.
Mar. - Apr. 1945
Lt. R.A.A.C. Ward, DSC.
Apr. - July 1945
Lt. N.H. Mangall RNVR.
July - Oct. 1945
Lt. R.W. Garson.

Complement:
33
4 Officers, 29 Others.

Service Career:
1943
6th Flotilla, HMS Elfin, Blyth.
1943
3rd Flotilla HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1943
9th Flotilla, HMS Ambrose, Dundee.
1943
7th Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Rothesay.
1945
Refitting at Tilbury.

Fate:
Due to a defective conning tower she was restricted to training duties.

Paid off in November 1945 and scrapped April 1950.