Unswerving Crest

Small Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
U Class
Second Group

Pennant No.:
P.63
Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
17th February 1942
Vickers, Tyne.

Commissioned:
3rd October 1943
Lt. M.D. Tattersall RNVR.

Commander:
July 1943 - May 1945
Lt. M.D. Tattersall RNVR.
July 1945
Lt. N.D. Piper RNVR.
Aug. - Oct. 1945
Lt. K.J. Clark, DSC.

Complement:
33
4 Officers, 29 Others.

Service Career:
1943
6th Flotilla, Blyth.
Detached with 3rd Flotilla for working up.
1944 -1945
1st Flotilla, Malta.
1945
Refitting at Sheerness.

Fate:
Completed Ten 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped 12th July 1949.