United Crest

Small Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
U Class
Second Group

Pennant No.:
P.44

Laid Down:
25th February 1941 as P.44
Renamed January 1943.
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.


Commissioned:
2nd April 1942.
Lt. T.E. Barlow.

Commander:
Jan. - Dec. 1942
Lt. T.E. Barlow.
Dec 1942 - Oct. 1943
Lt. J.C.Y. Roxburgh, DSC.
Dec. 1943 - 1944
Lt. N.R. Wood.
July 1944-1945
Lt. M.D. Hutley.

Complement:
33
4 Officers, 29 Others.

Service Career:
1942
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1942
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Gibraltar.
1942
10th Flotilla, Malta.
1943
Refitting at Devonport.
1944
7th Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Rothesay (Training Duties).
1944 - 1945
Canada for Training Duties.

Fate:
Completed Twentyone 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped at Troon on 12 February 1946.