Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.354 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
24th May 1943
H.M. Dockyard Chatham.

Commissioned:
18th December 1944
Lt. J.S. Stevens DSC, DSO*.
(Lt. Cdr. Oct. 1945).

Commander:
Sept. 1944 - May. 1946
Lt. J.S. Stevens DSC, DSO*.
(Lt. Cdr. Oct. 1945).
May 1946
Lt. I.M. Stoop DSC.
Dec. 1947
Lt. H.R. Clutterbuck DSO DSC.
1951 - 1953
Lt. Cdr. J.C.Y. Roxburgh, DSC.
(Cdr. Dec. 1952)
Sept. 1955
Lt. Cdr. O. Lascelles MBE DSC.
Jan. 1958
Lt. Cdr. A.D. Roake.
Aug. 1963
Lt. Cdr. T.D.A. Thompson.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1947 - 1949
5th Flotilla/Sqdn., Gosport.
1949 - 1951
Chatham for Conversion.
1952 - 1954
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn., Rothesay.
1955 - 1957
3rd Squadron, Rothesay/Faslane.
1957 - 1958
2nd Squadron, Portland.
1959 - 1960
5th Squadron, Gosport.
1960 - 1961
1st Squadron, Gosport.
1962 - 1964
5th Division, Malta.
Fate:
Completed one 'War Patrol'.

Transferred to Israeli Navy May 1967 and renamed Leviathan.
Scrapped in 1978.