Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.326 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
20th September 1941
H.M. Dockyard Devonport

Commissioned:
16th January 1944
Lt. S.A. Porter DSC.

Commander:
Sept. 1943 - Nov. 1945
Lt. S.A. Porter DSC.
Nov. 1945
Lt. E.A. Hobson DSC.
Sept. 1948
Lt. D. Swanston DSO DSC.
Jan. 1951
Lt. Cdr. D. Hay.
Mar. 1953
Lt. R.A. Hedgecock.
Dec. 1955
Lt. Cdr. W.G. Edwards.
Aug. 1957
Lt. K.H. Mills.
Dec. 1959
Lt. B.R. Trussler.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1944
4th Flotilla, Trincomalee.
1945
8th Flotilla, Fremantle.
1948 - 1949
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn., Rothesay.
1949
Halifax, Canada (Detached from 3rd Flotilla).
1951 - 1952
5th Flotilla/Sqdn., Gosport.
1953 - 1954
1st Flotilla/Sqdn., Malta.
1955 - 1957
1st Squadron, Malta.
1960 - 1962
2nd Squadron, Portland.
Fate:
Completed seven 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped July 1963.