Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.353 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
5th November 1942
H.M. Dockyard Devonport.

Commissioned:
25th May 1945
Lt. Cdr. R.J. Clutterbuck DSO.


Commander:
Dec. 1944 - 1946
Lt. Cdr. R.J. Clutterbuck DSO.
May 1948
Lt. J.O. Coote.
Feb. 1950
Lt. Cdr. R.F. Park.
May 1953
Cdr. J.A. Troup DSC.
Oct. 1956
Lt. Cdr. D. Hepworth.
Dec. 1959
Lt. Cdr. J.W.A. Greig.
Apr. 1961
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Osborne.
Feb. 1964
Lt. Cdr. J.N. Colquhoun.
Dec. 1966
Lt. Cdr. I.D.C. Ross.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1945
Enroute to Singapore
1947 - 1948
5th Flotilla/Sqdn., Gosport.
1948 - 1950
2nd Flotilla/Sqdn., Portland.
1950 - 1951
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn., Rothesay.
1951 - 1953
Chatham for Conversion.
1953 - 1954
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn., Rothesay.
1955 - 1959
3rd Squadron, Rothesay/Faslane.
1960 - 1962
1st Squadron, Gosport.
1962 - 1965
2nd Squadron, Devonport.
1966 - 1967
1st Squadron, Gosport.

 

Fate:
Transferred to Israeli Navy January 1968 and renamed Dolphin.
Scrapped 1977.