Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.333 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
31st December 1942
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
8th July 1944
Cdr. E.F. Balston DSO.

Commander:
May 1944 - Apr. 1945
Cdr. E.F. Balston DSO.
Apr. 1945
Lt. A.A. Catlow DSC.
Oct. 1950 - Sept. 1951
Lt. P. Murray-Jones.
(Lt. Cdr. Feb. 1951).
June 1953
Lt. Cdr. V.C. Varley DSC.
Mar. 1955
Lt. Cdr. P.A. Fickling.
July 1959
Lt. Cdr. M.C. Henry.
Feb. 1961
Lt. Cdr. G.R. Dalrymple.
Apr. 1963
Lt. Cdr. J.B.L. Watson.
Dec. 1967 - 1969
Lt. Cdr. P.J. Irwin.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, Holy Loch (Working Up).
1945
4th Flotilla, Trincomalee.
1945
4th Flotilla, Fremantle.
1947 - 1949
5th Flotilla/Sqdn., Gosport.
1949 - 1954
1st Flotilla/Sqdn., Malta.
1954 - 1956
Chatham for Conversion.
1956 - 1958
3rd Sqdn., Rothesay/Faslane.
1958 - 1960
5th Sqdn., Gosport.
1960
1st Sqdn., Gosport.
1960 - 1969
4th Division, Sydney, Australia.
Fate:
Completed four 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped August 1971