Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.331
Renamed February 1943

Laid Down:
9th May 1942
H.M. Dockyard Chatham.

Commissioned:
26th February 1944
Lt.Cdr. A.R. Hezlet, DSC.

Commander:
Oct. 1943 - July 1945
Lt.Cdr. A.R. Hezlet, DSC.
July 1945 - Jan. 1946
Lt. Cdr. J.C. Ogle DSC.
Jan. - Mar. 1946
Lt. J.E. Moore.
Mar. 1946
Lt. Cdr. J.C. Ogle DSC.
Sept. 1950
Lt. Cdr. J.N. Elliott.
Mar. 1953
Lt. Cdr. D.G. Kent.
Aug. 1955
Lt. Cdr. T.A.C. Clack.
Jan. 1958
Lt. Cdr. B.F.P. Sambourne.
Dec. 1959
Lt. R.E. England.

Complement:
61
5 Officers 56 Others.

Service Career:
 1944
4th Flotilla, Trincomalee.
 1945
8th Flotilla, Fremantle.
1949 - 1950
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn., Rothesay.
1950 - 1954
1st Flotilla/Sqdn., Malta.
1955 - 1959
1st Sqdn., Malta.
1959 - 1961
5th Sqdn, Gosport.

Fate:
Completed seven 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped July 1963.