Tradewind Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.329 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
11th February 1942
H.M. Dockyard, Chatham

Commissioned:
18th October 1943
Lt. Cdr. S.L.C. Maydon DSO*, DSC.

Commander:
May 1943 - Jan 1945
Lt. Cdr. S.L.C. Maydon DSO*, DSC.
Jan. 1945
Lt. J. Nash DSC.
May 1947 - July 1948
Lt. J.E. Moore.
Nov. 1948 - May 1950
Lt. C.B. Mills.
Dec. 1950
Lt. P.F.B. Roe.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944
4th Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Trincomalee.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.
1945
Refitting at Chatham.
1947 - 1953
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.

Fate:
Completed Eight 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped 14th December 1955.