Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.328 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
6th November 1941
H.M. Dockyard Portsmouth.

Commissioned:
15th December 1945
Lt. J. Whitton.

Commander:
June 1945
Lt. J. Whitton DSC.
Dec. 1946 - Jan. 1947
Lt. H.R. Murray.
May 1948
Lt. J. Blackburn DSC.
Oct. 1950
Lt. M.P.W. Lurcott.
Aug. 1952
Lt. Cdr. C. Gordon.
Nov. 1954
Lt. Cdr. D.G.T. Lane.
Apr. 1959
Lt. Cdr. D.A. Wooding.
Dec. 1961
Lt. A.F. Hosie.
1965
Lt. Cdr. K.A. Bromback.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1949 - 1954
1st Flotilla/Sqdn. Malta.
1954 - 1956
Devonport - Streamlining.
1957 - 1958
5th Sqdn Gosport.
1959 - 1961
1st Sqdn Malta.
1961 - 1967
1st Sqdn Gosport.
Fate:
Scrapped March 1970.