Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
S77

P.327 - Renamed February 1943

Laid Down:
30th October 1941
H.M. Dockyard Portsmouth.

Commissioned:
18th April 1945
Lt. M.L.C. Crawford DSC*.
A/Lt. Cdr. November 1944.

Commander:
Nov. 1944 - Apr. 1946
Lt. M.L.C. Crawford DSC*.
Apr. 1948
Lt. J.A. Davis DSC.
Sept. 1949
Lt. H.C. Gowan.
Dec. 1951
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Wood DSC*.
Dec. 1954
Lt. Cdr. R.T. Smith.
1959
Lt. A.D.C. Lund.
Apr. 1959
Lt. E. Cleland.
1960 - 1961
Lt. Cdr. J. Woodward.
Feb. 1961
Lt. A.B. Miller.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
 1945
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1948 - 1951
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1951 - 1952
Streamlining at Devonport.
1952 - 1954
3rd Squadron, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1957 - 1960
2nd Squadron, HMS Tyne, Portland.
1961 - 1963
1st Squadron, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1964
Reserve.

Fate:
Completed Three 'War Patrols'.

One of the 'T' class chosen for streamlining and improved performance.

Scrapped 8th August 1971.