Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.324
Renamed February 1943

Laid Down:
26th October 1942
Vickers-Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
1st March 1944
Lt. Cdr. J.G. Hopkins.

Commander:
Nov. 1943 - Feb. 1945
Lt. Cdr. J.G. Hopkins.
May. 1945 - Jan. 1946
Lt. A.G. Chandler DSC, RNR.
Jan. - Apr. 1946
Lt. J.F. Mitchell.
Sept. 1949 - May 1950
Lt. Cdr. J.N. Devlin DSC.
Sept. 1950
Lt. Cdr. S.J. Fovargue.
Feb. 1956
Lt. Cdr. R.C.H. Mason.

Complement:
56 Peacetime.
62 Wartime.
5 Officers and 51 Ratings Peacetime
6 Officers and 56 Ratings Wartime.

Service Career:
1944
4th Flotilla, Trincomalee.
1945
4th Flotilla, Fremantle.
1949 - 1957
4th Squadron, Sydney.

Fate:
Scrapped June 1961