Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.355 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
26th October 1943
H.M. Dockyard Chatham.

Commissioned:
5th December 1945
Lt. D. Lambert DSC*.

Commander:
July 1945
Lt. D. Lambert DSC*.
July 1948
Lt. Cdr. N.L.A. Jewell.
Feb. 1953
Lt. Cdr. P.L. Langley-Smith.
Nov. 1954
Lt. Cdr. W.D.S. Scott.
May 1958
Lt. Cdr. B.A. Large.
Oct. 1961 - 1964
Lt. Cdr. C.R. Bacon.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1950
3rd Flotilla/Sqdn, Rothesay.
1952 - 1954
2nd Flotilla/Sqdn, Maidstone, Portland.
1955 - 1957
2nd Squadron, Portland (Training Boat).
1957
2nd Squadron, Portland (Operational Squadron).
1960 - 1961
1st Squadron, Gosport.
1962 - 1964
5th Division, Malta.
1965 - 1967
1st Squadron, Gosport.
1968
Reserve.

Fate:
Scuttled in Loch Striven and raised in 1970.
Scrapped July 1970.