Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.3231 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
19th October 1942
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
22nd January 1944
Lt. D.S.R. Martin DSO**.

Commander:
Oct. 1943 - Aug. 1944
Lt. D.S.R. Martin DSO**.
Aug. 1944 - 1945
Lt. R.H.H. Brunner DSC*.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1944
Fourth Flotilla, Trincomalee.

Fate:
Completed six War Patrols, she had to abandon her seventh patrol due to damage sustained.

Damaged by Japanese frigate in May 1945 and written off as a total loss.
Scrapped June 1946.