t

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.338 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
17th April 1944
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
5th April 1946
Lt. C.S. Gordon CSO.

Commander:
July 1945
Lt. C.S. Gordon CSO.
1947
Lt. A.G. Tait DSC.
Jan. 1948
Lt. M.J.H. Bonner DSC.
Oct. 1950
Lt. Cdr. J. Nash DSC.
July 1952
Lt. Cdr. D. Hay.
Mar. 1956
Lt. T.S. Morrison.
Feb. 1957
Lt. Cdr. P.J. Holloway.
Jan. 1961
Lt. Cdr. B.R. Trussler.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1948 - 1954
1st Flotilla/Sqdn, Malta.
1955 - 1957
Chatham for Streamlining.
1957 - 1959
5th Sqdn., Gosport.
1959 - 1962
10th/7th Division/Sqdn., Singapore
1964
Reserve.

Fate:
Scrapped at Briton Ferry June 1965.