Telemachus Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.321 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
25th August 1942.
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
25th October 1943.
Cdr. W. King.

Commander:
July 1943 - Aug. 1945
Cdr. W. King DSO DSC.
Aug. 1945
Lt. P.C. Chapman DSO DSC.
Jan. - Aug. 1947
Lt. H.R. Murray.
July 1949
Lt. Cdr. Lascelles MBE DSC.
Apr. 1952 - May 1953
Lt. Cdr. S. Jenner.
Dec. 1955
Lt. Cdr. J.E. Moore.
Oct. 1956
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Hay.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1944.
Trincomalee, Ceylon.
1944.
Fremantle, Australia.

Fate:
Sank a Japanese (Kaigun class) submarine July 17th 1944 close to Singapore.
Scrapped 28th August 1961.