Taku Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
Triton Class



Pennant No.:
38.T - Renumbered 1939.
38.N - Renumbered 1940.
N.38

Laid Down:
18th November 1937.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
3rd January 1940.
Lt. Cdr. W.S. Hall.

Commander:
June 1939 - Feb. 1940
Lt. Cdr. W.S. Hall.
Feb. - Oct. 1940
Lt. Cdr. V. J. H. Van der Byl.
Oct. 1940
Lt. H.B. Turner.
Oct. 1940 - Apr. 1941
Lt. J.F.B. Browne.
Apr. - Aug. 1941
Lt. Cdr. E.F.C. Nicolay.
Aug. - Oct. 1941
Lt. Cdr. P.J.H. Bartlett.
Oct. - Nov. 1941
Lt. W.W. Dennis.
Nov. - Dec. 1941
Lt. D.R.O. Mott DSC.
Dec. 1941 - Oct. 1942
Lt. Cdr. J.G. Hopkins.
Oct. 1942 - May 1944
Lt. A.J.W. Pitt.
May - Oct. 1944
T/Lt. P.S. Parmenter RNR.
Oct. 1944 - Apr. 1945
Lt. G.E. Hunt DSC*, DSO*.
Apr. - May 1945
Lt. J.P. Angell.
May - June 1945
Lt. W.H. Kett DSC RNR.
June - July 1945
T/A/Lt. J.L. Stevens SANF(V).
Sept. 1945
Lt. J. Nash.

Complement:
56 Peacetime.
62 Wartime.
5 Officers and 51 Ratings Peacetime
6 Officers and 56 Ratings Wartime.

Service Career:
1940
2nd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Rosyth.
1941
3rd Flotilla, HMS Titania, Holy Loch.
1941
1st Flotilla, HMS Medway, Alexandria.
1942
1st Flotilla, HMS Medway, Alexandria.
1943
Mediterranean.
1944
Home Station.

Fate:
Sank the tanker Gedania in the Bay of Biscay, November 1940.
Sank or wrecked three vessels off Skudensnes, February 1943, a total of 14,000 tons.

Heavily damaged by a mine in April 1944 and was retired from service.

Sold November 1946, and scrapped, Llanelly.