Tactician Crest

Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
ex P.314 - Renamed April 1943.

ex P.94 - Renumbered July 1941.
S42

Laid Down:
13th November 1941.
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
29th November 1942.
Lt.Cdr. E.A. Woodward DSO**.

Commander:
Oct. - Dec. 1942
Lt.Cdr. E.A. Woodward DSO**.
Dec. 1942 - Oct. 1944
Lt.Cdr. A.F. Collett DSC.
Oct. - Nov. 1944
Lt. C.P. Bowers.
Nov. 1944 - Apr. 1945
Lt.Cdr. N.L.A. Jewell DSC.
Apr. - May 1945
Lt. B.L.D. Rowe DSC.
May - June 1945
Lt.Cdr. N.L.A. Jewell DSC.
June - Nov. 1945
Lt. W.H. Kett DSC RNR.
June 1946
Lt. A.J. Boyall.
Aug. 1947 - Feb. 1948
Lt. H.R. Murray.
Oct. 1948
Lt. Cdr. J.C. Ogle DSC.
Mar. 1951
Lt. Cdr. R.M. Wilmot DSC.
Oct. 1953
Lt. Cdr. R.M. Stafford.
June 1955 - Jan. 1956
Lt. Cdr. J.E. Moore.
Apr. 1957
Lt. J.W.A. Greig.
Aug. 1959
Lt. C.E. Gibson.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
1943.
1943.
1944.
Mediterranean.
Indian Ocean.
Indian Ocean.
1964
Reserve.

Fate:
Completed Twelve 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped 6th December 1963.