Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
T Class

Third Group

Pennant No.:
P.342 - Renamed May 1943.

Laid Down:
6th September 1944
Scott's, Greenock.

Commissioned:
25th June 1946
Lt. J.N. Elliott.

Commander:
Feb. 1946
Lt. J.N. Elliott.
Oct. 1949 - May 1950
Lt. Cdr. P.B. Marriott DSC, DSO.
Nov. 1950
Cdr. P.C. Chapman DSO, DSC*.
Nov. 1954
Lt. Cdr. B.F.P. Sambourne.
July 1958
Lt. Cdr. J.F. Merewether.
July 1961
Lt. Cdr. G.G.W. Heyhoe.
Jan. 1964
Lt. Cdr. D.F. Aylmer.

Complement:
63-68
5 Officers and 58 Ratings (normally).

Service Career:
Not known at present

Fate:
Scrapped March 1974.