Snapper Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
Shark Class

Group Two

Pennant No.:
39.S

Laid Down:
18th September 1933
H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Commissioned:
14th June 1935
Lt. Cdr. J.B. Mitford.

Commander:
1935
Lt. Cdr. J.B. Mitford.
Aug. 1935 - Apr. 1936
Lt. J.W. Linton.
Apr. 1936 - Feb. 1937
Lt. W.A.K.N. Cavaye.
Apr. 1937
Lt. R.F. Leonard.
Apr. 1939 - Dec. 1940
Lt. W.D.A. King DSO.
(Lt. Cdr. Dec. 1940).
Dec. 1940 - Feb. 1941
Lt. G.V. Prowse.

Complement:
40
5 Officers and 35 Ratings.

Service Career:
1935 - Sept. 1939
1st Flotilla, HMS Maidstone/Cyclops, Malta.
Nov. 1939
3rd Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Harwich.
1940
3rd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Rosyth.

Fate:
Completed thirteen 'War Patrols', she was lost on her fourteenth patrol.

Carried out patrols in North Sea, Skagerrak and Biscay in 1939. She was involved in the Norwegian campaign sinking one ship of 6,200 tons in addition to two small ships and two minesweepers of an aggregate 2,500 tons.  Attacked the auxiliary cruiser Widder (Schiff 21) on 6th May 1940, fired two torpedoes which unfortunately missed.

Lost on the 11th February 1941.
Sunk by German minesweepers.