Seawolf Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
Shark Class

Group Two

Pennant No.:
47.S

Laid Down:
25th May 1934.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
12th March 1936.
Lt. Cdr. J.B. Mitford.

Commander:
Sept. 1935
Lt. Cdr. J.B. Mitford.
Mar. - Jul. 1937
Lt. Cdr. E.A. Stocker.
Jan. - Feb. 1939
Lt. Cdr. E.C.F. Nicolay.
Feb. 1939 - Aug. 1940
Lt. Cdr. J. W. Studholme.
Aug. 1940 - Oct. 1941
Lt. P.L. Field.
Oct. 1941 - July 1942
Lt. R. P. Raikes DSO.
July 1942 - Aug. 1943
Lt. F.D.G. Challis DSC.
Aug. 1943 - Aug. 1944
Lt. D.W. Mills DSC.
Aug. 1944 - Jan. 1945
Lt. B. Collins.
Jan. 1945 - June 1946
T/S/Lt. J.W.W. Seaver RNR.

Complement:
40
5 Officers and 35 Ratings.

Service Career:
1936 - 1939.
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1939
2nd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Dundee.
1939
3rd Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Harwich.
1940
3rd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Rosyth.
1941
6th Flotilla, HMS Elfin, Blyth (Refitting).
1942
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1943
Anti-Submarine Training, Halifax, NS.
1944
Refitting, Philadelphia, USA.

Fate:
Completed Twentythree 'War Patrols'.

Was part of the submarine force which was in the Kattegat and off the coast of Norway during the German invasion of Norway.
Sank the German ship Hamm off the Skaw, 18th April 1940, 5,874 tons.
Landed agents on Ullers Island on the 4th July 1940.

Sank one ship of 4,200 tons whilst deployed at Polyarnoe.
Carried out convoy duties with Russian convoy May/June 1942.

In 1937 she was fitted experimentally with the type 129 asdic.

Sold and scrapped, Montreal, Canada, November 1945.