Salmon Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
Shark Class

Group Two

Pennant No.:
65S
N65

Laid Down:
15th June 1933.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
8th March 1935
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Money.

Commander:
Jan. 1935 - Feb. 1936
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Money.
Aug. 1936 - July 1937
Lt. V.J.H. Van de Byl.
July. 1937 - Aug. 1938
Lt. R.J. Burch.
(Lt. Cdr. February 1938)
Aug. 1938 - July. 1940
Lt. Cdr. E.O. Bickford.
(Cdr. Dec. 1939)

Complement:
40
5 Officers and 35 Ratings.

Service Career:
1935 - 1938
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Malta.
1938 - Sept. 1939
1st Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Malta.
Nov. 1939
3rd Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Harwich.
1940
3rd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Rosyth.

Fate:
Completed Eight 'War Patrols'.
She was lost on her ninth patrol.

1939 - Returned to Home Waters.

1939 - 1940 - Carried out patrols in the North Sea and Skagerrak, sank the U.36 (Fröhlich) 4th December 1939, the first U-boat to be sunk by a British submrine.

12th December 1939 - Intercepted the German liner Bremen, no action taken as she was forced to submerge when a flying boat appeared.

13th December 1939 - Damaged the German cruisers Leipzig and Nürnberg.

Assumed mined off the Southwest coast of Norway.  Overdue on the 14th July 1940.