Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1942 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.251
Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
1st February 1943
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
16th April 1944
Lt. B.J.B. Andrew DSC, MID.

Commander:
Jan. 1944 - Nov. 1945
Lt. B.J.B. Andrew DSC, MID.
Mar. 1951
Lt. D.E. Teare.
Apr. 1956
Lt. W.L. Owen.
Feb. 1957
Lt. J.N.F. Davenport.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944
2nd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Trincomalee..
1945
Reserve at Harwich.
1951 - 1953
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1953 - 1954
5th Squadron, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1954 - 1957
2nd Squadron, HMS Maidstone, Portland.

Fate:
Completed Seven 'War Patrols'.
Departed Trincomalee October 1945 for the UK.

Scrapped June 1959.