Sturdy Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1942 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.248
Renamed April 1943

Laid Down:
22nd December 1942
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
29th December 1943
Lt. W.st G. Anderson DSC, RNR.

Commander:
Oct. 1943 - Feb. 1945
Lt. W.st G. Anderson DSC, RNR.
Feb. - Dec. 1945
Lt. F.A. Wicker, RNVR.
Dec. 1945
Lt. H.S. May.
Sept. 1950
Lt. J.H.F. Perowne.
Jan. 1955
Lt. G.J. Tottenham.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1943
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Trincomalee.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.
1945
Refitting at Sheerness.
1947 - 1948
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1950 - 1953
1st Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Malta.
1955 -1957
2nd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Portland.

Fate:
Completed Eight 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped 9th May 1958.