Stubborn Crest
Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1941 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.238 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
10th September 1941
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
20th February 1943
Lt. A.A. Duff DSC DSO.

Commander:
Dec. 1942 - June 1944
Lt. A.A. Duff DSC DSO.
July 1944 - 1946
Lt. Cdr. A.G. Davies.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1943
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944
Refitting in Plymouth.
1945
4th Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Fremantle.

Fate:
Completed 10 War Patrols.
Towed X-7 for the attack on the Tirpitz.

Departed Fremantle 1st October 1945.  Arrived Malta in 1946 and was eventually used as an Anti-Submarine target off Malta in April 1946.