H.M. SUBMARINE SPIRIT    

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1941 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.245 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
27th October 1942
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
25th October 1943
Lt. A.W. Langridge.

Commander:
 Aug. 1943 - Oct. 1945
Lt. A.W. Langridge.
During 1944 relieved by Lt. A.A. Catlow whilst sick.
Oct. - Nov. 1944
Lt. A.A. Catlow.
Nov. 1944 - Aug. 1945
Lt. A.W. Langridge.
Aug. 1945 - 1946
Lt. R.T. Sallis DSC.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
 1943
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944
2nd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Trincomalee.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.

Fate:
Completed Seven 'War Patrols'.

April 1945 departed Fremantle for return journey to the UK.

Scrapped 4th July 1950.