Sleuth Crest


Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1942 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.261

Laid Down:
30th June 1943.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
8th October 1944
Lt. Cdr. K.H. Martin.

Commander:
Sept. 1944 - May 1945
Lt. Cdr. K.H. Martin.
Relieved for a short period in May 1945 due to illness by Lt. J.C. Ogle.
May 1945
T/Lt. H. Shaw RNR
May 1945
Lt. J.C. Ogle DSC
May - June 1945
T/Lt. H. Shaw RNR
June - Nov. 1945
Lt. Cdr. K.H. Martin.
Mar. 1951
Lt. P.R. Sullivan-Tailyour.
May 1953
Lt. J.E. Meakin.
Dec. 1956
Lt. P.N. Hamilton-Jones.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Subic Bay.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Hong Kong.
1945
Reserve.
1951 - 1957
2nd Flotilla/Squadron, HMS Maidstone, Portland.

Fate:
Completed Three 'War Patrols'.
Departed Hong Kong September 1945 for the UK.

Scrapped 15th September 1958.