Sirdar Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1940 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.226 - Renamed January 1943.
P.76 - Renumbered July 1941.

Laid Down:
24th April 1941.
Scott's, Greenock.
Completed by Vickers.

Commissioned:
20th September 1943
Lt. J.A. Spender DSC.

Commander:
June 1943 - Aug. 1945
Lt. J.A. Spender DSC.
Aug. - Nov. 1945
Lt. Cdr. A.D. Piper DSC**, DSO, RNR.
Nov. 1945
Lt. D.G. Kent.
Dec. 1950
Lt. M.J. O'Connor.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1943
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth,Holy Loch.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Trincomalee.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.
1945 - 1946
Refitting at Chatham.
1947 - 1948
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1948 - 1952
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.

Fate:
Completed Eight 'War Patrols'.

Scrapped 31st May 1965.