Sybil Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1940 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.217 - Renamed January 1943.
ex P.217 - Renumbered July 1941.
P.67

Laid Down:
31st December 1940.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
16th August 1942.
Lt. E.J.D. Turner DSC.

Commander:
June 1942 - Jan. 1944
Lt. E.J.D. Turner DSC.
Jan. 1944
Lt. P.H. May (Temporary).
Jan. - Feb. 1944
Lt. P.S. Beale.
Feb. - June 1944
Lt. E.J.D. Turner DSC.
June - July 1944
Lt. R. Westlake RNVR
July 1944 - Nov. 1945
Lt. H.R. Murray.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1942.
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Gibraltar.
1943.
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Algiers.
1944.
1st Flotilla, Beirut.
1944.
1st Flotilla, HMS Medway II, Malta.
March 1944
Refitting UK
1945
2nd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Trincomalee.

Fate:
Scrapped March 1948.