Sea Scout Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1942 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.253 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
1st April 1943.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
14th July 1944.
Lt. J.W. Kelly.

Commander:
April 1944 - Dec. 1945
Lt. J.W. Kelly.
Mar. 1951
Lt. Cdr. D.C.R. Walters.
Aug. 1953
Lt. Cdr. P.J. Holloway.
Oct. 1955
Lt. A.J. Whetstone.
Aug. 1957
Lt. R.J.F. Heath.
Nov. 1959
Lt. B.C. Robertson.
Mar. 1961
Lt. Cdr. G.R.H. Lloyd-Williams.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944 - 1945
2nd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Trincomalee.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Subic Bay.
1947
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1952
3rd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Rothesay.
1953
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1957 - 1959
2nd Squadron, HMS Tyne, Portland.
1959 - 1962
5th Squadron HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Completed six War Patrols.

Scrapped 14th December 1965.