Sea Rover Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1940 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.218 - Renumbered July 1941.
ex P.68 - Renamed January 1943.

Laid Down:
14th January 1941.
Scotts, Greenock.
Completed by Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
7th July 1943.
Lt. J.P. Angell.

Commander:
Apr. 1943 - Mar. 1945
Lt. J.P. Angell.
Aug. - Oct. 1943
Lt. R.D. Cairns DSC.
Mar. - Dec. 1945
Lt. H.S. May.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1943
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Trincomalee.
1944
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Fremantle.

Fate:
Completed Eight 'War Patrols'.
January 1945 departs Fremantle for refit in UK.
April 1945 departs Portsmouth for refit in Philadelphia.

Scrapped October 1949.