Scythian Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1941 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.237 - Renamed February 1943.

Laid Down:
21st February 1943.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
11th August 1944.
T/ Lt. Cdr.C.P. Thode RNZNVR.

Commander:
Apr. 1944 - Nov. 1945
T/ Lt. Cdr. C.P. Thode RNZNVR.
Apr. 1951
Lt. P.R. Hay.
Feb. 1953
Lt. Cdr. A.H.E. Cook.
Oct. 1955
Lt. P.H. Harper.
May 1957
Lt. P.G.M. Herbert.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1945
2nd Flotilla, HMS Wolfe, Trincomalee.
1951 - 1952
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1954 - 1955
3rd Squadron, HMS Adamant, Rothesay/Faslane.
1955 - 1959
2nd Squadron, HMS Maidstone/Tyne, Portland.

Fate:
Departed Trincomalee for the UK in September 1945.

Scrapped 8th August 1960.