Scotsman Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1941 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.243 - Renamed April 1943.

Laid Down:
15th April 1943.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
9th December 1944.
Lt. A.H.B. Anderson DSC, RNR.

Commander:
Aug. 1944 - Dec. 1945
Lt. A.H.B. Anderson DSC, RNR.
Dec. 1945 - Apr. 1946
Lt. R.H. Akeroyd DSC.
May 1946
Lt. J.E.F. Dickson.
Apr. 1951
Lt. Cdr. J.A.L. Wilkinson.
Oct. 1954
Lt. Cdr. H.R. de C. Dutton.
Dec. 1959
Lt. T.R. Duchesne.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1945
8th Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Subic Bay.
1948 - 1950
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1953 - 1961
2nd Flotilla/Squadron, HMS Montclare/Adamant, Rothesay/Faslane.
1965
Reserve.

Fate:
Scrapped 19th November 1964.