Sceptre Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1939 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.215 - Renamed February 1943.
ex P.65 - Renumbered July 1941.

Laid Down:
25th July 1940.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
15th April 1943.
Lt. I.S. McIntosh.

Commander:
Feb. 1943 - Nov. 1944
Lt. I.S. McIntosh MBE. MID. DSO. DSC. DC.
Nov. 1944 - Mar. 1945
Lt. H.J. Bartlett.
Mar. - May. 1945
Lt. R.F. Park.
May - June 1945
Lt. W. St.G. Anderson.
June - Aug. 1945
Lt. R.F. Park.
Aug. - Oct.1945
Lt. L.A. Pirie DSC.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1943
Home Station.
1944
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1945
7th Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Rothesay.

Fate:
Sceptre was the most successful of the S boats which were on the Home Station with a total of almost 15,000 tons of shipping.
She was also used in towing X-craft on two occasions.

Scrapped September 1949.