Satyr Crest

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1939 Programme.

Pennant No.:
ex P.214 - Renumbered July 1941
ex P.64 - Renamed January 1943.

Laid Down:
8th June 1940.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
8th February 1943.
Lt. J.P.H. Oakley.

Commander:
Nov. 1942 - Mar. 1943
Lt. J.P.H. Oakley DSC.
Mar. 1943 - Dec. 1944
Lt. T.S. Weston.
Dec. 1944 - Apr. 1945
Lt. J.N. Elliott.
Apr. - May 1945
Lt. T.S. Weston DSC DSO
May. - Jun. 1945
T/Lt. J.H. Douglas RNVR.
Jun. - Dec. 1945
Lt. W.D.S. Scott.
Dec. 1945 - Apr. 1946
Lt. C.P. Bowers.
Jun. 1948
Lt. F.J. Hindes.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.

Service Career:
1943
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1944
9th Flotilla, HMS Ambrose, Dundee.

Fate:
Sank U-987 in the North Sea 15th June 1944.
During 1944-1945 Satyr was disarmed, streamlined and given more powerful batteries to serve as a high speed target submarine.
Loaned to the French Navy 1952 - 1961 (Saphir).

Sold and scrapped 4th April 1962.