Sanguine Crest

 

Medium Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
S Class

Third Group 1942 Programme.

Pennant No.:
P.266

Laid Down:
10th January 1944.
Cammell Laird, Birkenhead.

Commissioned:
13th May 1945.
Lt. P.C.S. Pritchard RNR.

Commander:
1945
Lt. P.C.S. Pritchard RNR.
Sept. 1945 - May 1946
Lt. P.T. Miles.
May 1946
Lt. S.W. Clayden DSC.
Oct. 1951 - May 1953
Lt. Cdr. C.B. Mills.
Dec. 1953
Lt. Cdr. P.A. Fickling.
Aug. 1955 - Jan. 1956
Lt. Cdr. A.G. Tait DSC.
Dec. 1957
Lt. Cdr. E.L.M. Moss.

Complement:
48
5 Officers and 43 Ratings.
Additional Officer carried in the Far East.

Service Career:
1945
3rd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1951 - 1958
1st Flotilla, HMS Forth, Malta.

Fate:
Sold to the Israeli Navy 1958 and renamed Rahav.
Scrapped Haifa, 1969.