Osiris Crest

Early Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
Odin Class


Pennant No.:
67.P
N.67

Laid Down:
12th May 1927.
Vickers-Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
27th February 1929.
Cdr. A.S. Lindsell.

Commander:
July 1928 - Jan. 1930
Cdr. A.S. Lindsell.
Jan. 1930 - Feb. 1931
Cdr. I.A.P. MacIntyre.
Sept. 1932
Lt. Cdr. J.L. Fletcher.
Oct. 1934 - Apr. 1937
Lt. Cdr. H.C. Cumberbatch.
Apr. 1937 - Jul. 1937
Lt. Cdr. W.E. Banks.
Aug. 1939 - Apr. 1940
Lt. Cdr. R. Sheridan-Patterson.
Apr. 1940 - Apr. 1941
Lt. Cdr. J.R.G. Harvey.
Feb. - Apr. 1941
Lt. C.A. Pardoe RNR.
Apr. - Sept. 1941
Lt. Cdr. T.T. Euman.
Sept. 1941
Lt. C.P. Norman.
Sept. 1941 - Apr. 1942
Lt. R.S. Brookes DSC.
Mar. - Oct. 1942
Lt. P.M. Stavely.
Oct. 1942 - Feb. 1943
Lt. H.S. May.
Mar. - July 1943
Lt. A.G. Chandler DSC, RNR.
Sept. 1943
Lt. A.G. Chandler DSC, RNR. (Temporary)
July 1943 - Mar. 1945
Lt. M.H. Atkinson DSC, RNR.
Complement:
56
5 Officers and 51 Ratings.

Service Career:
1929 - 1930
5th Flotilla, Gosport.
1930 - 1937
4th Flotilla, HMS Medway, China Station
1937 - 1939
5th Flotilla, Gosport.
1939 - 1942
1st Flotilla, Malta.
1942 - 1944
Anti-Submarine Training, East Indies

Fate:
Completed eleven 'War Patrols' and one storage (Magic Carpet) run.

Sank the Italian destroyer Pelestro near Brindisi on 22nd September 1940.

Sold and scrapped in South Africa September 1946.