Mine
Minelayer

Cachalot Crest





Type:
Grampus (Minelayer) Class


Pennant No.:
84.M
N.84

Laid Down:
12th May 1936.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
15th August 1938.
Lt. Cdr. S.W.F. Bennetts.

Commander:
Aug. 1937 - June 1940
Lt. Cdr. S.W.F. Bennetts.
June 1940 - Feb. 1941
Lt. Cdr. J.D. Luce.
(Cdr. December 1940)
Feb 1941 - Jul 1941
Lt. H.R.B. Newton DSC.

Complement:
59
Officers and Ratings.

Service Career:
1938
2nd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Devonport.
Sept. 1939
1st Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Malta.
Nov. 1939
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport (Halifax Escort Force).
1940
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport (Refit).
1940
2nd Flotilla, HMS Forth, Holy Loch.
1941
3rd Flotilla, HMS Titania, Holy Loch.
1941
1st Flotilla, Alexandria.

Fate:
Completed ten 'War Patrols'.

July/August 1940 - Patrols and minelaying off Biscay ports.

20th August 1940 - Sank the U51 in the Bay of Biscay by torpedo.

October 1940 - Minelaying of Norway.

1941 - Served in the Mediterranean at Alexandria.

During her war service she laid a total of 300 mines.

Rammed by an Italian destroyer General Achille Papa off Cyrenaica on 30th July 1941.