L71

 

Type:
'L' Class

Group Three
Pennant No.:
L.71

Laid Down:
29th September 1917.
Scotts, Greenock.

Commissioned:
23rd January 1920.
Lt. Cdr. H.R. Marrack.

Commander:
1919 - 1923
Lt. Cdr. H.R. Marrack.
Nov. 1926 - July 1927
Lt. Cdr. H.B. Crane.
Feb. 1928 - Aug. 1929
Lt. Cdr. C de S. Brock.
Nov. 1933 - Aug. 1934
Lt. Cdr. J.M. Money.
May - July 1935
Lt. Cdr. J.R.S. Brown.
Aug. 1935 - Feb. 1936
Lt. Cdr. D.V. Sprague.

Complement:
40
3 Officers and 37 Ratings.

Service Career:
1922 - 1924
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Portsmouth.
1924 - 1927
2nd Flotilla, HMS Adamant/Lucia, Malta.
1927 - 1932
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Devonport.
1933 - 1934
5th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Gosport.

Fate:
Sold 25th March 1938.