L69

 

Type:
'L' Class

Group Three
Pennant No.:
L.69

Laid Down:
7th July 1917.
Beardmore, Dalmuir.
Completed by H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth.

Commissioned:
18th April 1923.
Not known at present.

Commander:
Nov. 1923 - May 1926 (Lt. Cdr. 1924)
Lt. I.A.P. MacIntyre.
Apr. 1932 - May 1933
Lt. Cdr. E.A. Stocker.
May 1933 - Jan. 1934
Lt. Cdr. C.P. Robertson.
Apr. 1934 - Mar. 1935
Lt. G.P.S. Davies.
May 1935
Lt. Cdr. G.H. Bolus.

Complement:
40
3 Officers and 37 Ratings.

Service Career:
1923 - 1924
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Portsmouth.
1924 - 1927
2nd Flotilla, HMS Adamant/Lucia, Malta.
1927 - 1932
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Devonport.
1932 - 1935
5th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Gosport.
1935
2nd Flotilla, HMS Mackay, Portsmouth.

Fate:
Sold February 1939.