L53

 

Type:
'L' Class

Group Three
Pennant No.:
L.53

Laid Down:
19th June 1917.
Armstrong Whitworth.
HM Dockyard, Chatham.

Commissioned:
6th January 1925.
Not known at present.

Commander:
Nov. 1926 - June 1928
Lt. G.E.W. Voelcker.
(Lt. Cdr. Feb. 1927)
June 1931 - Sept. 1932
Lt. Cdr. H.L.S. Baker.
1932
Lt. Cdr. J.R.S. Brown.
Oct. 1933 - Oct. 1934
Lt. Cdr. J.E. Broome.
Feb. 1935 - Feb. 1936
Lt. H.C. Browne.

Complement:
40
3 Officers and 37 Ratings.

Service Career:
1925 - 1927
2nd Flotilla, HMS Adamant/Lucia, Malta.
1927 - 1932
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Devonport.
1932 - 1935
5th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Gosport.

Fate:
Sold 1938.