L23

 

Type:
'L' Class

Group Two
Pennant No.:
L.23
23L
N23

Laid Down:
29th August 1917.
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.
(Completed by H.M. Naval Dockyard, Chatham.

Commissioned:
31st October 1924
Lt. Cdr. E.A. Aylmer.

Commander:
June 1924 - May 1926
Lt. Cdr. E.A. Aylmer.
July 1926
Lt. Cdr. H.E. Spragge.
Oct. 1927
Lt. Cdr. T.D.K. Williams.
Nov. 1930 - Feb. 1931
Lt. Cdr. J.G.W. Deneys.
Dec. 1931
Lt. Cdr. T.J.T.C. Jenks.
Aug. 1933 - July 1935
Cdr. G.A.W. Voelcker.
Dec. 1936 - July 1937
Lt. D.A. Fraser.
July 1939 - Mar. 1940
Lt. F.J. Brooks.
Mar. - July 1940
Lt. C.G. Walker.
July - Aug. 1940
Lt. R.M. Galloway.
Aug. - Dec. 1940
Lt. M.L.C. Crawford.
Dec. 1940 - Apr. 1941
Lt. L.F.L. Hill RNR.
Apr. - Aug. 1941
Lt. T.N. Catlow.
Aug. 1941 - Jan. 1942
Lt. T.E. Barlow.
Jan. - Mar. 1942
Lt. R.L. Clutterbuck.
Mar. - Apr. 1942
Lt. M.G.R. Lumby.
Apr. - June 1942
Lt. E.D.J. Turner DSC.
June 1942
Lt. L.F.L. Hill RNR.
June 1942
Lt. R.M. Favell.
June - July 1942
Lt. L.F.L. Hill RNR.
July - Nov. 1942
Lt. J.S. Bridger.
Nov. 1942
Lt. R. Boyd DSC.
Nov. - Dec. 1942
Lt. J.S. Bridger.
Dec. 1942
Lt. A.A. Duff.
Dec. 1942 - May 1943
Lt. A.H.B. Anderson DSC, RNR.
May 1943 - Feb. 1944
Lt. H.R. Murray.
Feb. 1944
T/Lt. C.W. Perry RCNVR.

Complement:
39
3 Officers and 36 Ratings.

Service Career:
1924 - 1927
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Chatham.
1927 - 1931
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Malta.
1932 - 1936
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Devonport.
1936 - 1938
6th Flotilla, HMS Titania, Portland.
1938
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
Sept. 1939
Refitting Portsmouth.
Nov. 1939
6th Flotilla, HMS Titania, Blyth.
1940
3rd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Harwich (Detached).
1940
9th Flotilla, HMS Ambrose, Dundee.
1941
7th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Rothesay.
1942
Refitting.
1944
Anti-Submarine Training in Canada.

Fate:
Sold 1946.
Foundered off Nova Scotia May 1946 on way to shipbreakers.