L21

 

Type:
'L' Class

Group Two
Pennant No.:
L.21

Laid Down:
15th September 1917.
Vickers, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
5th October 1920.
Not known at present.

Commander:
Apr. 1921
Lt. F.P. Bustridge.
July 1928 - Nov. 1929
Lt. Cdr. G.M.K. Keble-White.
Dec. 1931 - Sept. 1932
Lt. Cdr. C. Thomas.
Jan. 1933 - Apr. 1934
Lt. Cdr. H.C. Cumberbatch.
May - Aug. 1935
Lt. J.W. Linton.

Complement:
39
3 Officers and 36 Ratings.

Service Career:
1921
2nd Flotilla, HMSLucia/Adamant, Devonport.
1922 - 1924
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Portsmouth.
1924 - 1927
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Chatham.
1927 - 1931
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Malta.
1932 - 1936
2nd Flotilla, HMS Lucia, Devonport.
1937
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport (Reserve).

Fate:
Sold February 1939.