H44

 

Type:
'H21' Class

Pennant No.:
H.44
44.H
N.44

Laid Down:
10th October 1917.
Armstrong Whitworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Commissioned:
15th April 1920.
Lt. R.C. Watson. RCN.

Commander:
Aug. 1921
Lt. J. Creswell.
Nov. 1922
Lt. A.S. Hutchison.
Aug. 1924
Lt. J.B. Mitford.
Nov. 1925
Lt. F.J.C. Halahan.
Nov. 1926
Lt. R.R. Helbert.
Dec. 1927
Lt. L.M. Shadwell.
Dec. 1927
Lt. G. Grantham.
June 1931 - Jan. 1932
Lt. Cdr. E.S. Felton.
Apr. 1932
Lt. Cdr. M.T. Collier.
May 1934 - July 1935
Lt. R.P. Lonsdale.
Aug. 1935 - Feb. 1936
Lt. J.D. Luce.
Oct. 1937 - Feb. 1938
Lt. L. St. G. Rich.
Apr. 1938 - Feb. 1939
Lt. A.G.L. Seale.
Aug. 1939 - Mar. 1940
Lt. H.A.V. Haggard.
Mar - Aug. 1940
Lt. E.D. Norman.
Aug. - Nov. 1940
Lt. J. S. Huddart.
Nov. - Dec. 1940
Lt. F.N.B. Johnson.
Dec. 1940 - Mar. 1941
Lt. A.R. Hezlett.
Mar. - June 1941
Lt. W.N.R. Knox DSC.
June - Nov. 1941
Lt. A.C.G. Mars.
Nov. - Dec. 1941
Lt. J.S. Stevens DSC.
Dec. 1941 - Jan. 1942
Lt. J.A. Spender.
Jan. - Mar. 1942
Lt. A.W. Langridge.
Mar. - Apr. 1942
Lt. S.A. Porter.
May - June 1942
Lt. R.P. Webb.
June - Sept. 1942
Lt. J.P. Fyfe.
Sept. 1942
Lt. L.E. Herrick.
Sept. - Nov. 1942
Lt. D.R.O. Mott DSC.
Nov. 1942 - Feb. 1943
Lt. I.S. McIntosh MBE.
Feb. - Apr. 1943
Lt. B.S. Beale.
Apr. - June 1943
Lt. R. Banner-Martin DSC.
June - Dec. 1943
Lt. H.C. Gowan.
Dec. 1943 - July 1944
Lt. P.N. Joyce.
July 1944
Lt. R.C. Bucknall.

Complement:
22
2 Officers and 20 Ratings.

Service Career:
1920 - 1936
6th Flotilla, HMS Titania/Vulcan, Portland.
Sept. 1936
Reserve at Portland.
1939
Reserve at Portsmouth (Group D).
Sept. 1939
5th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Portland.
Nov. 1939
5th Flotilla, HMS Alecto, Portland.
1940
7th Flotilla, H.M.S. Alecto, Rothesay.
1941 - 1944
7th Flotilla, H.M.S. Alecto/Cyclops, Rothesay.

Fate:
Completed ten 'War Patrols'.

Sold for scrap February 1945 to West of Scotland Shipbreaking.