Thames Crest





Type:
Thames Class
Fleet Submarine

Pennant No.:
71.F
71.N
N.71

Laid Down:
6th January 1931.
Vickers-Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
14th September 1932.
Cdr. C.B. Barry DSO.

Commander:
Oct. 1931 - June 1933
Cdr. C.B. Barry DSO.
Nov. 1933
Cdr. V.C. Dorman-Smith.
Apr. 1935
Lt. Cdr. A.E.F. Lovell.
Nov. 1937
Lt. Cdr. J.G. Gould.
Jan. - Aug. 1939
Lt. Cdr. G.M. Sladen.
Dec. 1939 - July 1940
Cdr. D.V. Sprague.
July 1940
Lt. Cdr. W.D. Dunkerley.

Complement:
61
5 Officers and 56 Ratings.

Service Career:
1932-1934.
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1934-1939.
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops/Maidstone, Malta.
Sept. 1939
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport (Refitting at Devonport).
1940
9th Flotilla, HMS Ambrose, Dundee (Included Refitting).

Fate:
Lost on her first 'War Patrol'.

1933 - Despatched to the Baltic to asses the boat in ice covered seas.

1938-1939 - Completed journey around Africa.

1939-1940 - Served in Home Waters.
Carried out war patrols in the North Sea and off Norway.

Lost, presumed mined off Norway 22nd/23rd July 1940.