Oberon Crest

Prototype Patrol Submarine

Type:
Oberon Class
Prototype

Pennant No.:
21P
21.N
N.21

Laid Down:
22nd March 1924
(as ex-O.1).
H.M. Dockyard, Chatham.

Commissioned:
24th August 1927.
Cdr. G. D'Oyly-Hughes.

Commander:
Nov. 1925 - Apr. 1928
Cdr. G. D'Oyly-Hughes.
Jan. 1929 - Apr. 1930
Lt. Cdr. C.R. Thompson.
May 1930
Lt. Cdr. F.L. Merriman.
Feb. 1934
Lt. Cdr. D.E.G. Wemyss.
Apr. 1935
Lt. Cdr. F.G. Hackforth-Jones.
Jan. 1937
Lt. Cdr. E.P.A. Brooks.
Aug. - Nov. 1939
Lt. Cdr. H.C. Cumberbatch.
Nov. 1939 - Apr. 1940
Lt. Cdr. J.S. Wise.
Apr. - May. 1940
Lt. Cdr. P.R. Ward.
May - Aug. 1940
Lt. B.C. Crouch.
Aug. 1940 - Jan. 1941
Lt. Cdr. E.F. Pizey DSC.
Jan. - Feb. 1941
Lt. P.R.H. Harrison DSC.
Feb. - Sept. 1941
Lt. Cdr. E.F. Pizey DSC.
Sept. - Nov. 1941
Lt. M.B. St. John.
Nov. 1941
Lt. G.D.A. Gregory DSO.
Nov. 1941
Lt. K.E. Boddington.
Nov. - Dec. 1941
Lt. Cdr. P.J.H. Bartlett.
Dec. 1941 - Jan. 1942
Lt. Cdr. H.P. de C. Steel.
Jan. 1942
Lt. N.J. Coe DSC RNR
Mar. - Apr. 1942
Lt. Cdr. P.J.H. Bartlett.
Apr. - June 1942
T/Sub.Lt. J.J. Dymoke-Byrne RNR.
June - Sept. 1942
Lt. S.J. Fovargue.
Sept. 1942 - July. 1943
Lt. Cdr. J.W. McCoy DSC.
July 1943 - Mar. 1944
Lt. Cdr. J. B de B Kershaw.
Mar. - July 1944
Lt. M.L.C. Crawford DSC.

Complement:
56
5 Officers and 51 Ratings.

Service Career:
1927 - 1931
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1931 - 1934
1st Flotilla, HMS Cyclops, Malta.
1934 - 1938
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1937
Reserve.
Sept. 1939
Docking/Trials
Nov. 1939
5th Flotilla, HMS Dwarf, Portsmouth (Trials and or Refit).
1939
2nd Flotilla.H.M.S. Forth, Rosyth.
1941
7th Flotilla. Rothesay (Training Anti-Submarine Escorts).
1942
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
(Refitting).

Fate:
Completed five 'War Patrols'.

Sold for scrap 24th August 1945.