Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.426

Laid Down:
21st June 1944
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
7th February 1947
Not known at present.

Commander:
Dec. 1947
Lt. W.T.J. Fox.
July 1948 - May 1949
Lt. L.H. Oliphant DSC.
1951
Lt. Cdr. S. Jenner.
Aug 1951 - May 1953
Lt. Cdr. A.G. Tait DSC.
Nov. 1955
Lt. R.R. Squires.
Oct. 1957
Lt. Cdr. C.A.J. French.
1958 - 1962
Lt. Cdr. O.B. Sharp.
Feb. 1962
Lt. Cdr. M. Champney.
Apr. 1963
Lt. Cdr. B.G. Smalley.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1949
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1949 - 1953
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1956
4th Div, Sydney, Australia.
1959
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1963 - 1964
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Scrapped February 1967.