Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.419

Laid Down:
7th June 1944
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
12th January 1946
Lt. Cdr. A.J.W. Pitt DSO.

Commander:
Apr. 1945 - Mar. 1946
Lt. Cdr. A.J.W. Pitt DSO.
Mar. 1946
Lt. R. Banner-Martin DSC.
Nov. 1947
Lt. J.N. Elliott.
Jan. 1951
Lt. Cdr. T.S. Weston DSO DSC.
Jan. 1952
Lt. Cdr. J.A.L. Wilkinson DSC.
July 1954
Lt. Cdr. S. Jenner.
May 1959
Lt. Cdr. H.J. Bickford-Smith.
July 1963
Lt. Cdr. K.A. Bromback.
Dec. 1966
Lt. Cdr. R.M. Venables.
Mar. 1969
Lt. Cdr. C.J. Meyer.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1945 - 1948
4th Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Singapore
1948 - 1949
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1950 - 1952
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1954
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1954 - 1956
Modernisation - Chatham.
1956 - 1957
2nd Flotilla, HMS Tyne, Portland.
1959 - 1962
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1966 - 1968
7th Sqdn. HMS Forth, Singapore.
1968 - 1969
1st Sqdn. HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1969 - 1971
2nd Sqdn. Devonport.

Fate:
Scrapped February 1975.