Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.447

Laid Down:
4th April 1944
Vickers Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness.

Commissioned:
30th June 1945
Lt. R. Gatehouse DSC.

Commander:
January 1945
Lt. R. Gatehouse DSC.
May 1948
Lt. Cdr. M.G.R. Lumby DSO DSC.
Mar. 1951
Lt. Cdr. J.R.H. Bull DSC*.
Dec. 1952
Lt. Cdr. R.W. Garson.
Dec. 1957
Lt. C.J. Ringrose-Voase.
Dec. 1959
Lt. C.W.C. Swinley.
Feb. 1961
Lt.Cdr. C.J. Ringrose-Voase.
Nov. 1963
Lt. Cdr. T.R. Duchesne.
May 1967
Lt. K.S. Pitt.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1945 - 1948
4th Flotilla, HMS Adamant, Singapore.
1948
Halifax NS, Canada (Detached from 3rd Flotilla
1948 - 1949
2nd Flotilla, HMS Maidstone, Portland.
1952 - 1954
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1955
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1957 - 1958
Modernisation - Portsmouth.
1961 - 1964
6th Div, Halifax NS, Canada.
1967 - 1969
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
Jan. to Dec. 1969
2nd Sqdn, Devonport.

Fate:
Scrapped October 1970.