Large Patrol Submarine

 

Type:
A Class



Pennant No.:
P.456

Laid Down:
8th June 1944
Scott's, Greenock.

Commissioned:
23rd February 1948
Lt. J.N. Devlin DSC.

Commander:
June 1947
Lt. J.N. Devlin DSC.
Feb. 1951
Lt. Cdr. D. Lambert DSC*.
Aug. 1952
Lt. Cdr. J.T. Michelmore.
Oct. 1955
Lt. Cdr. J.T. Michelmore.
May 1959
Lt. Cdr. A.J. Whetstone.
Sept. 1961
Lt. Cdr. G.A.S. Paul.
Sept. 1963
Lt. Cdr. J.H. Pargiter.
Dec. 1967
Lt. Cdr. P.W. Lindley.

Complement:
61
64
6 Officers and 55 Ratings.
6 Officers and 58 Ratings after modernisation.

Service Career:
1947 - 1952
3rd Flotilla, HMS Montclare, Rothesay.
1952 - 1953
5th Flotilla, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.
1954 - 1955
Modernisation - Portsmouth.
1955 - 1957
3rd Sqdn, HMS Adamant, Rothesay.
1960 - 1965
2nd Sqdn, HMS Forth/Adamant, Devonport.
1966 - 1968
1st Sqdn, HMS Dolphin, Gosport.

Fate:
Scrapped June 1972.